Board Packets

Is there a policy, procedure or recommendation as to how many days prior to the board meeting a board member receives his/her packet?

  1. The agenda is usually set on Tuesday and the packet arrives on Saturday. This allows the Superintendent to develop a set of notes on the items on the agenda to explain those positions to the board.

    Submitted on .
  2. VSA T1, C5, §312 require that the draft minutes be available within 5 days. There probably isn’t but should be a policy to get the packet out ASAP. The earlier the members get it the better prepared they will be for deliberation. Exceptional clerks will already know this.

    Submitted on .

Leave a Reply

Your name, school board and email address will not be published. They are required to verify the authenticity of the commentator. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>